5道SAT改进句子练习题.

2017-08-05 作者: 433阅读

  下面为大家整理的是关于SAT语法改进句子练习题,共5道。SAT语法改进句子题目要求考生在语法知识和逻辑思维能力两个方面都有所掌握,所以需要大量的练习。下面大家就和澳际小编一起来看看这些题目的详细内容吧。

  1.Mexican painter Frida Kahlo drew inspiration from her Mexican heritage, where she incorporated native and religious symbols into her work.

  (A) where she incorporated

  (B) in which she incorporated

  (C) incorporated

  (D) incorporating

  (E) therore, she incorporated

  2.For both his shorter and longer works of fiction, Gabriel García Márquez achieves the rare feat of being accessible to the common reader while satisfying the most demanding of sophisticated critics.

  (A) For both his shorter and longer

  (B) For both his shorter, and in his longer,

  (C) In both his shorter and his longer

  (D) Both in his shorter and his longer

  (E) Both his shorter and longer

  3.The wide variety of spices and condiments used in sausage making including salt and, it depends on the ethnic or regional origin of the recipe, coriander, nutmeg, cloves, garlic, vinegar, mace, pepper, chili peppers, or pistachio nuts.

  (A) including salt and, it depends

  (B) include salt, depending

  (C) includes salt, and it depends

  (D) includes salt and, depending

  (E) including salt and, depending

  4.After serving two terms in the Texas State Senate, Barbara Jordan’s election to the United States House of Representatives, where she served from 1973 to 1979.

  (A) Barbara Jordan’s election

  (B) it was Barbara Jordan who was elected

  (C) it was Barbara Jordan’s election

  (D) Barbara Jordan had been elected

  (E) Barbara Jordan was elected

  5.Since William the Conqueror in 1066, every British sovereign has been crowned in Westminster Abbey except Edward V and Edward VIII, neither of them were crowned.

  (A) neither of them were

  (B) neither were

  (C) neither of whom was

  (D) with neither being

  (E) with neither who had been

  参考答案及解析:

  1.The correct answer is D

  Choice (D) is correct. It avoids the error of the original by eliminating the relative pronoun “where,” which does not logically rer to anything else in the sentence, and by reducing the needlessly wordy “she incorporated” to “incorporating.”

  2.The correct answer is C

  Choice (C) is correct. It avoids the error of the original by following both parts of the “both … and” construction with the pronoun “his” (“In both his … and his … ”).

  3.The correct answer is D

  Choice (D) is correct. It avoids the error of the original by using a singular verb, “includes,” to agree with the singular noun, “variety,” and by eliminating the unnecessary pronoun “it.”

  4.The correct answer is E

  Choice (E) is correct. It avoids the error of the original by placing the appropriate subject (“Barbara Jordan”) immediately after the modifying phrase (“After serving two terms in the Texas State Senate”).

  5.The correct answer is C

  Choice (C) is correct. It avoids the error of the original by replacing “them” with “whom” and by using an appropriate verb form, the singular “was,” to agree with the singular “neither.”

  以上就是这5道SAT语法改进句子练习题的全部内容,非常详细,后面附有详细的答案解析。大家在备考自己的SAT语法考试的时候,可以用来做日常的练习。

5道SAT改进句子练习题练习题参考答案及解析

  下面为大家整理的是关于SAT语法改进句子练习题,共5道。SAT语法改进句子题目要求考生在语法知识和逻辑思维能力两个方面都有所掌握,所以需要大量的练习。下面大家就和澳际小编一起来看看这些题目的详细内容吧。

  1.Mexican painter Frida Kahlo drew inspiration from her Mexican heritage, where she incorporated native and religious symbols into her work.

  (A) where she incorporated

  (B) in which she incorporated

  (C) incorporated

  (D) incorporating

  (E) therore, she incorporated

  2.For both his shorter and longer works of fiction, Gabriel García Márquez achieves the rare feat of being accessible to the common reader while satisfying the most demanding of sophisticated critics.

  (A) For both his shorter and longer

  (B) For both his shorter, and in his longer,

  (C) In both his shorter and his longer

  (D) Both in his shorter and his longer

  (E) Both his shorter and longer

  3.The wide variety of spices and condiments used in sausage making including salt and, it depends on the ethnic or regional origin of the recipe, coriander, nutmeg, cloves, garlic, vinegar, mace, pepper, chili peppers, or pistachio nuts.

  (A) including salt and, it depends

  (B) include salt, depending

  (C) includes salt, and it depends

  (D) includes salt and, depending

  (E) including salt and, depending

  4.After serving two terms in the Texas State Senate, Barbara Jordan’s election to the United States House of Representatives, where she served from 1973 to 1979.

  (A) Barbara Jordan’s election

  (B) it was Barbara Jordan who was elected

  (C) it was Barbara Jordan’s election

  (D) Barbara Jordan had been elected

  (E) Barbara Jordan was elected

  5.Since William the Conqueror in 1066, every British sovereign has been crowned in Westminster Abbey except Edward V and Edward VIII, neither of them were crowned.

  (A) neither of them were

  (B) neither were

  (C) neither of whom was

  (D) with neither being

  (E) with neither who had been 上12下

共2页

阅读全文
更多出国留学最新动态,敬请关注澳际教育手机端网站,并可拨打咨询热线:400-601-0022
  • 专家推荐
  • 成功案例
  • 博文推荐
  • Tara 向我咨询

    行业年龄 8年

    成功案例 2136人

  • Cindy 向我咨询

    行业年龄 20年

    成功案例 5340人

    精通各类升学,转学,墨尔本的公立私立初高中,小学,高中升大学的申请流程及入学要求。本科升学研究生,转如入其他学校等服务。

  • 薛占秋 向我咨询

    行业年龄 12年

    成功案例 1869人

    从业3年来成功协助数百同学拿到英、美、加、澳等各国学习签证,递签成功率90%以上,大大超过同业平均水平。

  • Amy GUO 向我咨询

    行业年龄 18年

    成功案例 4806人

    熟悉澳洲教育体系,精通各类学校申请程序和移民局条例,擅长低龄中学公立私立学校,预科,本科,研究生申请

  • 2026惠灵顿维多利亚大学中国巡回宣讲会重磅回归!offer与奖学金当场锁定!

    1252人阅读 查看原文

  • 昆士兰大学2024秋季信息日倒计时!

    1372人阅读 查看原文

  • PTE高分不再难!精品小班课带你高效突破,轻松上岸!

    1078人阅读 查看原文

  • 省时省钱!UTS College学术英语课程,入读世界百强学府的绝佳途径!!

    1581人阅读 查看原文

我要查

澳际服务

我要读

热门国家申请