2017-08-05 487阅读
下面为大家整理的是关于2014年2月8日—2014年2月20日的SAT写作改进句子练习题,共6道。SAT改进句子题目要求考生在语法知识和逻辑思维能力两个方面都有所掌握,所以需要大量的练习。下面大家就和澳际小编一起来看看这些题目的详细内容吧。
1.They are smaller than their counterparts in Africa, so Asiatic lions can be found only in Gir, a forest region in northwest India.
(A) They are smaller than their counterparts in Africa, so Asiatic lions
(B) Its counterparts in Africa are bigger, but the Asiatic lion
(C) The Asiatic lion is smaller than their counterparts in Africa, they
(D) The counterparts of African lions in Asia are smaller, although they
(E) Smaller than their counterparts in Africa, Asiatic lions
2.After serving two terms in the Texas State Senate, Barbara Jordan’s election to the United States House of Representatives, where she served from 1973 to 1979.
(A) Barbara Jordan’s election
(B) it was Barbara Jordan who was elected
(C) it was Barbara Jordan’s election
(D) Barbara Jordan had been elected
(E) Barbara Jordan was elected
3.It is thought that a dog’s sense of smell is generally 10,000 to 100,000 times better than humans.
(A) humans
(B) humans’ are
(C) humans have
(D) a human’s
(E) a human has
4.Since William the Conqueror in 1066, every British sovereign has been crowned in Westminster Abbey except Edward V and Edward VIII, neither of them were crowned.
(A) neither of them were
(B) neither were
(C) neither of whom was
(D) with neither being
(E) with neither who had been
5.Jean Piaget, a Swiss psychologist, and the first scientist that made systematic studies of how children learn.
(A) Jean Piaget, a Swiss psychologist, and the first scientist that made
(B) Jean Piaget was a Swiss psychologist, also the first scientist making
(C) As a Swiss psychologist, it was Jean Piaget who was the first scientist making
(D) Swiss psychologist Jean Piaget, the first scientist in having made
(E) The Swiss psychologist Jean Piaget was the first scientist to make
6.All of the ingredients for Pablo’s secret chocolate chip cookie recipe, which included the special dark chocolate, was available in his mother’s pantry.
(A) which included the special dark chocolate, was
(B) which included the special dark chocolate, they were
(C) including the special dark chocolate that was
(D) including the special dark chocolate, being
(E) including the special dark chocolate, were
参考答案及解析:
1.The correct answer is E
Explanation
Choice (E) is correct. It avoids the faulty logic of the original by removing the unnecessary pronoun “They” and the conjunction “so” so that the size of the two types of lions is the only thing being compared.
2.Nice work!
Explanation
Choice (E) is correct. It avoids the error of the original by placing the appropriate subject (“Barbara Jordan”) immediately after the modifying phrase (“After serving two terms in the Texas State Senate”).
3.The correct answer is D
Explanation
Choice (D) is correct. It avoids the error of the original by properly comparing “a dog’s sense of smell” to “a human’s” sense of smell.
4.The correct answer is C
Explanation
Choice (C) is correct. It avoids the error of the original by replacing “them” with “whom” and by using an appropriate verb form, the singular “was,” to agree with the singular “neither.”
5.The correct answer is E
Explanation
Choice (E) is correct. It avoids the sentence fragment error of the original by providing a main verb, “was,” to express a complete thought.
6.Yep! That&aposs right.
Explanation
Choice (E) is correct. It avoids the subject-verb agreement error of the original by replacing the singular verb “was” with the plural verb “were” to agree with the plural subject “All.” It also provides the present participle “including” to avoid any potential ambiguity associated with the relative pronoun “which.”
以上就是这6道SAT写作改进句子练习题的全部内容,非常详细,后面附有详细的答案解析。大家在备考自己的SAT写作考试的时候,可以加强练习相关题目。
6道SAT改进句子练习题参考答案及解析下面为大家整理的是关于2014年2月8日—2014年2月20日的SAT写作改进句子练习题,共6道。SAT改进句子题目要求考生在语法知识和逻辑思维能力两个方面都有所掌握,所以需要大量的练习。下面大家就和澳际小编一起来看看这些题目的详细内容吧。
1.They are smaller than their counterparts in Africa, so Asiatic lions can be found only in Gir, a forest region in northwest India.
(A) They are smaller than their counterparts in Africa, so Asiatic lions
(B) Its counterparts in Africa are bigger, but the Asiatic lion
(C) The Asiatic lion is smaller than their counterparts in Africa, they
(D) The counterparts of African lions in Asia are smaller, although they
(E) Smaller than their counterparts in Africa, Asiatic lions
2.After serving two terms in the Texas State Senate, Barbara Jordan’s election to the United States House of Representatives, where she served from 1973 to 1979.
(A) Barbara Jordan’s election
(B) it was Barbara Jordan who was elected
(C) it was Barbara Jordan’s election
(D) Barbara Jordan had been elected
(E) Barbara Jordan was elected
3.It is thought that a dog’s sense of smell is generally 10,000 to 100,000 times better than humans.
(A) humans
(B) humans’ are
(C) humans have
(D) a human’s
(E) a human has
4.Since William the Conqueror in 1066, every British sovereign has been crowned in Westminster Abbey except Edward V and Edward VIII, neither of them were crowned.
(A) neither of them were
(B) neither were
(C) neither of whom was
(D) with neither being
(E) with neither who had been
5.Jean Piaget, a Swiss psychologist, and the first scientist that made systematic studies of how children learn.
(A) Jean Piaget, a Swiss psychologist, and the first scientist that made
(B) Jean Piaget was a Swiss psychologist, also the first scientist making
(C) As a Swiss psychologist, it was Jean Piaget who was the first scientist making
(D) Swiss psychologist Jean Piaget, the first scientist in having made
(E) The Swiss psychologist Jean Piaget was the first scientist to make
6.All of the ingredients for Pablo’s secret chocolate chip cookie recipe, which included the special dark chocolate, was available in his mother’s pantry.
(A) which included the special dark chocolate, was
(B) which included the special dark chocolate, they were
(C) including the special dark chocolate that was
(D) including the special dark chocolate, being
(E) including the special dark chocolate, were
上12下
共2页
阅读全文
Copyright 2000 - 2020 北京澳际教育咨询有限公司
www.aoji.cn All Rights Reserved | 京ICP证050284号
总部地址:北京市东城区 灯市口大街33号 国中商业大厦2-3层
Tara 向我咨询
行业年龄 8年
成功案例 2136人
Cindy 向我咨询
行业年龄 20年
成功案例 5340人
精通各类升学,转学,墨尔本的公立私立初高中,小学,高中升大学的申请流程及入学要求。本科升学研究生,转如入其他学校等服务。
薛占秋 向我咨询
行业年龄 12年
成功案例 1869人
从业3年来成功协助数百同学拿到英、美、加、澳等各国学习签证,递签成功率90%以上,大大超过同业平均水平。
Amy GUO 向我咨询
行业年龄 18年
成功案例 4806人
熟悉澳洲教育体系,精通各类学校申请程序和移民局条例,擅长低龄中学公立私立学校,预科,本科,研究生申请