SAT数学练习题第7套 含答案.

2017-08-06 作者: 424阅读

转载请注明澳际留学

SAT考试数学练习题第七套 SAT problem solving practice test 7

1. The number 0.127 is how much greater than 1/8 ?

A. ½ B. 2/10 C. 1/50 D. 1/500 E. 2/500

2. Which of the following could not be the lengths of the sides of a right angled triangle?

A. 3, 4, 5 B. 5, 12, 13 C. 8, 15, 17 D. 12, 15, 18 E. 9, 12, 15

3. Two equal circles are cut out of a rectangle of card of dimensions 16 by 8. The circles have the maximum diameter possible. What is the approximate area of the paper remaining after the circles have been cut out?

A. 104 B. 78 C. 54 D. 27 E. 13

4.

A. a² + b² + 1 B. a + b C. a - b D. ab E. it cannot be simplified further

5. x = y - (50/y), where x and y are both > 0 If the value of y is doubled in the equation above, the value of x will

A. decrease B. stay the same C. increase four fold D. double E. increase to more than double

6. Which of the following could be a solution of the equation │x│ = │4x - 3│

A. -1 B. -0.6 C. 0 D. 0.6 E. 1.5

7. The number of degrees that the hour hand of a clock moves through between noon and 2.30 in the afternoon of the same day is

A. 720 B. 180 C. 75 D. 65 E. 60

8. Jf takes 20 minutes to jog around the race course one time, and 25 minutes to jog around a second time. What is his average speed in miles per hour for the whole jog if the course is 3 miles long?

A. 6 B. 8 C. 10 D. 12 E. 14

9. A and B are equidistant from the line l. How many circles can be drawn with their centres on line l and that pass through both A and B?

A. 1 B. 2 C. 3 D. 4 E. >10

10. A wheel has a diameter of x inches and a second wheel has a diameter of y inches. The first wheel covers a distance of d feet in 100 revolutions. How many revolutions does the second wheel make in covering d feet?

A. 100xy B. 100y - x C. 100x - y D. 100y / x E. 100x / y

SAT考试数学练习题第7套参考答案

1.Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

0.127 expressed as a fraction = 127/1000 1/8 can also be expressed as (1 x 125) / (8 x 125) = 125/1000 The difference is 2/1000, which is 1/500

2.Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

Using Pythagoras theorem we can see that 122 + 152 is not equal to 182 (All the others obey the theorem a2 + b2 = c2)

3.Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

Area remaining is the area of the rectangle - 2 x area of a circle. (16 x 8) - 2π r2 But r = 4; so area remaining is 128 - 101(approx) = 27 (approx)

4.Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

a2 - b2 can be expressed as (a + b)(a - b) So the fraction can be written as (a + b)(a - b)/ (a + b) Which is equal to (a - b)

5.Correct Answer: E

Explanation:

The best approach is to pick a number that satisfies the rules that x and y are greater than 0. So for example you could choose 25 for y. The value of x bore doubling is then 25 - 50/25 = 23 The value after doubling y will be 50 - 50/50 = 49, which is more than double.

6.Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

This could be tricky unless you realize that the absolute value signs lead to the conclusion that x = 4x – 3 and also –x = 4x – 3 If we solve these equations we get x = 1 and x = 3/5 = 0.6 and so since 1 is not an option, the answer is D. (You could also have substituted the answer choices in the equation.)

7.Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

The hour hand moves from pointing to 12 to pointing to half way between 2 and 3. The angle covered between each hour marking on the clock is 360/12 = 30. Since the hand has covered 2.5 of these divisions the angle moved through is 75.

8.Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

Average speed = total distance / total time Total distance covered = 6 miles; total time = 45 minutes = 0.75 hours Average speed = 6/ 0.75 = 8 miles/hour

9.Correct Answer: E

Explanation:

Do not assume that a circle must have its origin where AB intersects the line l. You could take any point on line l and use if as the center of a circle such that the distance from that point to either A or B is the radius.

10.Correct Answer: E

Explanation:

Total distance covered by the first wheel = d, which is the equivalent of 100 x circumference. Circumference = 2xπ Circumference of the second wheel = 2yπ Revolutions covered by the second wheel = 100(2xπ / 2yπ , which simplifies to 100x/y

SAT数学练习题第7套 含答案SAT数学练习题第7套 含答案

转载请注明澳际留学

SAT考试数学练习题第七套 SAT problem solving practice test 7

1. The number 0.127 is how much greater than 1/8 ?

A. ½ B. 2/10 C. 1/50 D. 1/500 E. 2/500

2. Which of the following could not be the lengths of the sides of a right angled triangle?

A. 3, 4, 5 B. 5, 12, 13 C. 8, 15, 17 D. 12, 15, 18 E. 9, 12, 15

3. Two equal circles are cut out of a rectangle of card of dimensions 16 by 8. The circles have the maximum diameter possible. What is the approximate area of the paper remaining after the circles have been cut out?

A. 104 B. 78 C. 54 D. 27 E. 13

4.

A. a² + b² + 1 B. a + b C. a - b D. ab E. it cannot be simplified further

5. x = y - (50/y), where x and y are both > 0 If the value of y is doubled in the equation above, the value of x will

A. decrease B. stay the same C. increase four fold D. double E. increase to more than double

6. Which of the following could be a solution of the equation │x│ = │4x - 3│

A. -1 B. -0.6 C. 0 D. 0.6 E. 1.5

7. The number of degrees that the hour hand of a clock moves through between noon and 2.30 in the afternoon of the same day is

A. 720 B. 180 C. 75 D. 65 E. 60

8. Jf takes 20 minutes to jog around the race course one time, and 25 minutes to jog around a second time. What is his average speed in miles per hour for the whole jog if the course is 3 miles long?

A. 6 B. 8 C. 10 D. 12 E. 14

9. A and B are equidistant from the line l. How many circles can be drawn with their centres on line l and that pass through both A and B?

A. 1 B. 2 C. 3 D. 4 E. >10

10. A wheel has a diameter of x inches and a second wheel has a diameter of y inches. The first wheel covers a distance of d feet in 100 revolutions. How many revolutions does the second wheel make in covering d feet?

A. 100xy B. 100y - x C. 100x - y D. 100y / x E. 100x / y 上12下

共2页

阅读全文
更多出国留学最新动态,敬请关注澳际教育手机端网站,并可拨打咨询热线:400-601-0022
  • 专家推荐
  • 成功案例
  • 博文推荐
  • Tara 向我咨询

    行业年龄 8年

    成功案例 2136人

  • Cindy 向我咨询

    行业年龄 20年

    成功案例 5340人

    精通各类升学,转学,墨尔本的公立私立初高中,小学,高中升大学的申请流程及入学要求。本科升学研究生,转如入其他学校等服务。

  • 薛占秋 向我咨询

    行业年龄 12年

    成功案例 1869人

    从业3年来成功协助数百同学拿到英、美、加、澳等各国学习签证,递签成功率90%以上,大大超过同业平均水平。

  • Amy GUO 向我咨询

    行业年龄 18年

    成功案例 4806人

    熟悉澳洲教育体系,精通各类学校申请程序和移民局条例,擅长低龄中学公立私立学校,预科,本科,研究生申请

  • 2026惠灵顿维多利亚大学中国巡回宣讲会重磅回归!offer与奖学金当场锁定!

    1241人阅读 查看原文

  • 昆士兰大学2024秋季信息日倒计时!

    1368人阅读 查看原文

  • PTE高分不再难!精品小班课带你高效突破,轻松上岸!

    1073人阅读 查看原文

  • 省时省钱!UTS College学术英语课程,入读世界百强学府的绝佳途径!!

    1576人阅读 查看原文

我要查

澳际服务

我要读

热门国家申请