10道SAT句子改错练习题.

2017-08-05 作者: 461阅读

  下面为大家整理的是关于SAT语法句子改错练习题,共10道。SAT语法句子改错题目要求考生在语法知识和逻辑思维能力两个方面都有所掌握,所以需要大量的练习。下面大家就和澳际小编一起来看看这些题目的详细内容吧。

  直接与澳际名师一对一通话,方便!快捷!了解详情培训指导.免费咨询服务

  1.From its modest beginnings a (as) a series of bri vignettes to b (its establishment as) the longest-running prime-time animated series on television, The Simpsons c (transformed) the way d (both the) audiences and television programmers view the animated sitcom. e (No error)

  Answer Choices

  (A) A

  (B) B

  (C) C

  (D) D

  (E) E

  2.a (Among) the b (most widespread of) marine animals, starfish and sea urchins c (inhabit) all seas d (except that of) the polar regions. e (No error)

  Answer Choices

  (A)

  (B)

  (C)

  (D)

  (E)

  3.A(Formerly) called manacles or shackles, handcuffs B(consist of) two metal rings C(joined by) a short chain; once fastened shut, D(it requires) a key to open. E(No error)

  (A) A

  (B) B

  (C) C

  (D) D

  (E) E

  4.Used A(in place of) buttons, hooks and eyes, B(or) laces, the zipper C(consists of) two rows of plastic or metal teeth D(and bound) to the edges of two strips of fabric. E(No error)

  Answer Choices

  (A) A

  (B) B

  (C) C

  (D) D

  (E) E

  5.Besides A(conserving) forest resources, recycling produces fewer pollutants B(than does) the conventional pulping and bleaching processes C(that) are normally used D(to create) paper. E(No error)

  Answer Choices

  (A) A

  (B) B

  (C) C

  (D) D

  (E) E

  6.A(Most) of the world’s B(sharks, living) in temperate and tropical regions, C(though) the Greenland shark lives in the cold Arctic waters, and the huge basking shark is at home in the seas D(around Antarctica). E(No error)

  (A) A

  (B) B

  (C) C

  (D) D

  (E) E

  7.A(The introduction of) elevators in hotels meant that B(previously undesirable) rooms on the top floors, C(away from) the bustle and noise of the street, became sought after and more expensive than D(the lower floors). E(No error)

  (A) A

  (B) B

  (C) C

  (D) D

  (E) E

  8.In order to A(prepare for the) speech he B(was given) to all of the parents and teachers at the school, George practiced speaking C(in front of) a group of D(his friends). E(No error)

  Answer Choices

  (A) A

  (B) B

  (C) C

  (D) D

  (E) E

  9.Today, A(also) representing nations B(and other) political entities, C(flags are used) D(to represent) youth groups, athletic competitions, and international bodies. E(No error)

  Answer Choices

  (A)A

  (B)B

  (C)C

  (D)D

  (E)E

  10.Between 1508 A(to) 1512, Michelangelo, B(working on) a scaffold 60 feet above the floor, painted the vaulted ceiling of the Sistine Chapel in Rome C(with hundreds of) giant figures D(that represented) his vision of the world’s creation. E(No error)

  Answer Choices

  (A)A

  (B)B

  (C)C

  (D)D

  (E)E

  参考答案及解析:

  1.The correct answer is D

  Explanation

  The error in this sentence occurs at (D), where there is an improper idiom. What follows each part of the “both...and” construction must be grammatically parallel, but here “both” is followed by the article “the” while “and” is followed by the noun “television programmers.”

  2.The correct answer is D

  Explanation

  The error in this sentence occurs at (D), where there is improper pronoun use. The plural pronoun “those” should be used to rer to the plural noun “seas.”

  3.The correct answer is D

  Explanation

  The error in this sentence occurs at (D), where there is illogical pronoun rerence. There is nothing in the sentence to which the singular pronoun “it” can logically rer. The plural pronoun “they” is needed to rer to the plural noun “handcuffs.”

  4.The correct answer is D

  Explanation

  The error in this sentence occurs at (D), where there is awkward and wordy phrasing. The conjunction “and” should be either deleted or replaced by “that are.”

  5.The correct answer is B

  Explanation

  The error in this sentence occurs at (B), where there is subject-verb disagreement. The singular verb “does” does not agree with the plural noun “processes.” The plural verb “do” is needed instead.

  6.The correct answer is B

  Explanation

  The error in this sentence occurs at (B), where an inappropriate verb form creates a sentence fragment. To fix this problem, the phrase “sharks, living” should be changed to “sharks live.”

  7.The correct answer is D

  Explanation

  The error in this sentence occurs at (D), where there is an illogical comparison. It does not make sense to compare “rooms on the top floors” with “the lower floors.”

  8.The correct answer is B

  Explanation

  The error in this sentence occurs at (B), where there is an inappropriate verb form. It does not make sense to say that George would prepare for a speech that “he was given” (that was given to him). Instead, “he was to give” is needed.

  9.The correct answer is A

  Explanation

  The error in this sentence occurs at (A), where there is an improper idiom. The phrase “in addition to” is needed in place of “also.”

  10.The correct answer is A

  Explanation

  The error in this sentence occurs at (A), where there is an inappropriate idiom. The idiom is “Between x and y,” not “Between x to y.”

  以上就是这10道SAT语法句子改错练习题的全部内容,非常详细,后面附有详细的答案解析。大家在备考自己的SAT语法考试的时候,可以用来做日常的练习。

10道SAT句子改错练习题参考答案及解析

  下面为大家整理的是关于SAT语法句子改错练习题,共10道。SAT语法句子改错题目要求考生在语法知识和逻辑思维能力两个方面都有所掌握,所以需要大量的练习。下面大家就和澳际小编一起来看看这些题目的详细内容吧。

  直接与澳际名师一对一通话,方便!快捷!了解详情培训指导.免费咨询服务

  1.From its modest beginnings a (as) a series of bri vignettes to b (its establishment as) the longest-running prime-time animated series on television, The Simpsons c (transformed) the way d (both the) audiences and television programmers view the animated sitcom. e (No error)

  Answer Choices

  (A) A

  (B) B

  (C) C

  (D) D

  (E) E

  2.a (Among) the b (most widespread of) marine animals, starfish and sea urchins c (inhabit) all seas d (except that of) the polar regions. e (No error)

  Answer Choices

  (A)

  (B)

  (C)

  (D)

  (E)

  3.A(Formerly) called manacles or shackles, handcuffs B(consist of) two metal rings C(joined by) a short chain; once fastened shut, D(it requires) a key to open. E(No error)

  (A) A

  (B) B

  (C) C

  (D) D

  (E) E

  4.Used A(in place of) buttons, hooks and eyes, B(or) laces, the zipper C(consists of) two rows of plastic or metal teeth D(and bound) to the edges of two strips of fabric. E(No error)

  Answer Choices

  (A) A

  (B) B

  (C) C

  (D) D

  (E) E

  5.Besides A(conserving) forest resources, recycling produces fewer pollutants B(than does) the conventional pulping and bleaching processes C(that) are normally used D(to create) paper. E(No error)

  Answer Choices

  (A) A

  (B) B

  (C) C

  (D) D

  (E) E

  6.A(Most) of the world’s B(sharks, living) in temperate and tropical regions, C(though) the Greenland shark lives in the cold Arctic waters, and the huge basking shark is at home in the seas D(around Antarctica). E(No error)

  (A) A

  (B) B

  (C) C

  (D) D

  (E) E

  7.A(The introduction of) elevators in hotels meant that B(previously undesirable) rooms on the top floors, C(away from) the bustle and noise of the street, became sought after and more expensive than D(the lower floors). E(No error)

  (A) A

  (B) B

  (C) C

  (D) D

  (E) E

  8.In order to A(prepare for the) speech he B(was given) to all of the parents and teachers at the school, George practiced speaking C(in front of) a group of D(his friends). E(No error)

  Answer Choices

  (A) A

  (B) B

  (C) C

  (D) D

  (E) E

  9.Today, A(also) representing nations B(and other) political entities, C(flags are used) D(to represent) youth groups, athletic competitions, and international bodies. E(No error)

  Answer Choices

  (A)A

  (B)B

  (C)C

  (D)D

  (E)E

  10.Between 1508 A(to) 1512, Michelangelo, B(working on) a scaffold 60 feet above the floor, painted the vaulted ceiling of the Sistine Chapel in Rome C(with hundreds of) giant figures D(that represented) his vision of the world’s creation. E(No error)

  Answer Choices

  (A)A

  (B)B

  (C)C

  (D)D

  (E)E 上12下

共2页

阅读全文
更多出国留学最新动态,敬请关注澳际教育手机端网站,并可拨打咨询热线:400-601-0022
  • 专家推荐
  • 成功案例
  • 博文推荐
  • Tara 向我咨询

    行业年龄 8年

    成功案例 2136人

  • Cindy 向我咨询

    行业年龄 20年

    成功案例 5340人

    精通各类升学,转学,墨尔本的公立私立初高中,小学,高中升大学的申请流程及入学要求。本科升学研究生,转如入其他学校等服务。

  • 薛占秋 向我咨询

    行业年龄 12年

    成功案例 1869人

    从业3年来成功协助数百同学拿到英、美、加、澳等各国学习签证,递签成功率90%以上,大大超过同业平均水平。

  • Amy GUO 向我咨询

    行业年龄 18年

    成功案例 4806人

    熟悉澳洲教育体系,精通各类学校申请程序和移民局条例,擅长低龄中学公立私立学校,预科,本科,研究生申请

  • 2026惠灵顿维多利亚大学中国巡回宣讲会重磅回归!offer与奖学金当场锁定!

    1255人阅读 查看原文

  • 昆士兰大学2024秋季信息日倒计时!

    1376人阅读 查看原文

  • PTE高分不再难!精品小班课带你高效突破,轻松上岸!

    1082人阅读 查看原文

  • 省时省钱!UTS College学术英语课程,入读世界百强学府的绝佳途径!!

    1587人阅读 查看原文

我要查

澳际服务

我要读

热门国家申请