SAT填空题练习题八道.

2017-08-05 作者: 331阅读

  下面是SAT填空题的练习题目,共八道。SAT填空题对中国考生来说是最不容易解答的一个考试项目,大家花在这个部分的时间和精力也相当的多。下面为大家推荐的SAT阅读练习题,供大家参考练习之用。更多SAT备考资料请点击

  1.Explorer David Livingstone has ------- reputation: some historians revile him as a proponent of imperialism, while others ------- him as a founder of African Nationalism.

  直接获取澳际名师服务点击进入>>>>有问题?找免费的澳际专家咨询! 或者通过在线咨询处留言,把您最关心的问题告诉我们。

  (A) a substantial . . exalt

  (B) a sketchy . . vilify

  (C) an illustrious . . dismiss

  (D) a dichotomous . . praise

  (E) a pristine . . castigate

  2.The research is so ------- that it leaves no part of the issue unexamined.

  (A) comprehensive

  (B) rewarding

  (C) sporadic

  (D) economical

  (E) problematical

  3.Bolstered by his unflagging determination and ------- physical preparation, Tom Whittaker became the first amputee to successfully climb to the summit of Mount Everest.

  (A) fortuitous

  (B) assiduous

  (C) heedless

  (D) expeditious

  (E) pedantic

  4.A remarkably ____ plant, the soybean yields not only dairylike products, but also flour, cooking oil, and sprouts.

  Answer Choices

  (A) imperishable

  (B) resistant

  (C) tedious

  (D) incessant

  (E) versatile

  5.Laboratories have been warned that provisions for animal protection that in the past were merely ------- will now be mandatory;------- of this policy will lose their federal research grants.

  (A) comprehensive . . adversaries

  (B) nominal . . advocates

  (C) disregarded . . proponents

  (D) recommended . . violators

  (E) compulsory . . resisters

  6.Since the two legislators had a long history of major disagreements, the senator considered his colleague’s enthusiastic assurances that they would be in agreement on a forthcoming piece of legislation -------.

  Answer Choices

  (A) fatuous

  (B) precious

  (C) sagacious

  (D) meritorious

  (E) ignoble

  7.The jellyfish’s slow pulsing action propels it in a gracul, seemingly ------- drift, but its tentacles contain a poison potent enough to stun a swimming human.

  (A) sinister

  (B) rhythmic

  (C) murky

  (D) harmless

  (E) patient

  8.Bromelain, an enzyme found in pineapples, is not ------- in preventing bone and joint diseases, which can make bones susceptible to injury, but it can help injured bones -------.

  Answer Choices

  (A) corrective . . heal

  (B) fective . . recover

  (C) detrimental . . multiply

  (D) supportive . . degenerate

  (E) vital . . persist

  Explanation

  1.The correct answer is D

  Choice (D) is correct. The structure of the sentence suggests that Livingstone’s reputation is based on two different, even mutually exclusive, interpretations; in other words, these views of him are “dichotomous.” The second part of the sentence describes this dichotomy: some historians “revile” him, while others do the opposite, or “praise” him.

  2.The correct answer is A

  Try filling in the blank without reading the answer choices. What kinds of words would fit? Words like complete, thorough, or extensive could all fit. Now look at the answer choices. “Comprehensive” is very similar to the words suggested, and none of the other choices fits at all.

  3.The correct answer is B

  Choice (B) is correct. In climbing Mount Everest, Tom Whittaker was “bolstered,” or supported, by the type of physical preparation required to reach the summit of Mount Everest. “Assiduous,” or carul and persistent, preparation coupled with “unflagging determination” would help someone complete such a challenging task.

  4.The correct answer is E

  The information after the first comma actually explains the missing word. The fact that such a variety of products can be made from one plant indicates that the soybean is very “versatile”: it has many uses.

  5.The correct answer is D

  The word “merely” indicates that the past provisions were not as strict as the “mandatory” provisions and “recommended” is the only first term that conveys a lesser degree of strictness. Only “violators” could logically be penalized by losing their federal research grants.

  6.The correct answer is A

  Choice (A) is correct. It makes sense that the senator, in light of his and his colleague’s shared history of non-cooperation, would consider the colleague’s assurances “fatuous,” or complacently foolish.

  7.The correct answer is D

  The jellyfish is presented as seeming the opposite of harmful. Only “harmless” fits the logic required by “but.”

  8.The correct answer is B

  It makes sense to say that although bromelain is not “fective” against, or cannot prevent, bone injury, it is fective in helping injured bones “recover.”

  以上就是这八道SAT填空题练习题的全部内容,后面附有答案解析。大家在备考SAT填空题的时候,可以对练习题所涉及的知识点进行详细的分析,这样就能更好的掌握SAT填空题的出题方式和特点,更加有效的帮助大家备考SAT填空题。

哥伦比亚大学招生官详细解析招生政策,澳际学子分享成功经验

更多SAT考试相关:

北京SAT考试培训

SAT填空题词汇备考方法介绍

SAT阅读填空题四道

SAT填空题答题注意事项两个

更多出国留学最新动态,敬请关注澳际教育手机端网站,并可拨打咨询热线:400-601-0022
  • 专家推荐
  • 成功案例
  • 博文推荐
  • Tara 向我咨询

    行业年龄 8年

    成功案例 2136人

  • Cindy 向我咨询

    行业年龄 20年

    成功案例 5340人

    精通各类升学,转学,墨尔本的公立私立初高中,小学,高中升大学的申请流程及入学要求。本科升学研究生,转如入其他学校等服务。

  • 薛占秋 向我咨询

    行业年龄 12年

    成功案例 1869人

    从业3年来成功协助数百同学拿到英、美、加、澳等各国学习签证,递签成功率90%以上,大大超过同业平均水平。

  • Amy GUO 向我咨询

    行业年龄 18年

    成功案例 4806人

    熟悉澳洲教育体系,精通各类学校申请程序和移民局条例,擅长低龄中学公立私立学校,预科,本科,研究生申请

  • 2026惠灵顿维多利亚大学中国巡回宣讲会重磅回归!offer与奖学金当场锁定!

    1242人阅读 查看原文

  • 昆士兰大学2024秋季信息日倒计时!

    1368人阅读 查看原文

  • PTE高分不再难!精品小班课带你高效突破,轻松上岸!

    1074人阅读 查看原文

  • 省时省钱!UTS College学术英语课程,入读世界百强学府的绝佳途径!!

    1577人阅读 查看原文

我要查

澳际服务

我要读

热门国家申请