SSAT数学练习题(2).

2017-08-12 作者: 482阅读

Algebra 2 Practice Questions

1. If the average of three numbers is V. If one of the numbers is Z and another is Y, what is the remaining number?

A. ZY - V B. Z/V - 3 - Y C. Z/3 - V - Y D. 3V- Z - Y E. V- Z - Y

2. Two cyclists start biking from a trail&aposs start 3 hours apart. The second cyclist travels at 10 miles per hour and starts 3 hours after the first cyclist who is traveling at 6 miles per hour. How much time will pass bore the second cyclist catches up with the first from the time the second cyclist started biking?

A. 2 hours B. 4 � hours C. 5 � hours D. 6 hours E. 7 � hours

3. Jim can fill a pool carrying buckets of water in 30 minutes. Sue can do the same job in 45 minutes. Tony can do the same job in 1 � hours. How quickly can all three fill the pool together?

A. 12 minutes B. 15 minutes C. 21 minutes D. 23 minutes E. 28 minutes

4. Mary is reviewing her algebra quiz. She has determined that one of her solutions is incorrect. Which one is it?

A. 2x + 5 (x-1) = 9, x = 2 B. p - 3(p-5) = 10, p = 2.5 C. 4 y + 3 y = 28, y = 4 D. 5 w + 6 w - 3w = 64, w = 8 E. t - 2t - 3t = 32, t = 8

5. What simple interest rate will Susan need to secure to make $2,500 in interest on a $10,000 principal over 5 years?

A. 4% B. 5% C. 6% D. 7% E. 8%

6. Which of the following is not a rational number?

A. -4 B. 1/5 C. 0.8333333... D. 0.45 E.

7. A study reported that in a random sampling of 100 women over the age of 35 showed that 8 of the women were married 2 or more times. Based on the study results, how many women in a group of 5,000 women over the age of 35 would likely be married 2 or more times?

A. 55 B. 150 C. 200 D. 400 E. 600

8. John is traveling to a meeting that is 28 miles away. He needs to be there in 30 minutes. How fast does he need to go to make it to the meeting on time?

A. 25 mph B. 37 mph C. 41 mph D. 49 mph E. 56 mph

9. If Steven can mix 20 drinks in 5 minutes, Sue can mix 20 drinks in 10 minutes, and Jack can mix 20 drinks in 15 minutes, how much time will it take all 3 of them working together to mix the 20 drinks?

A. 2 minutes and 44 seconds B. 2 minutes and 58 seconds C. 3 minutes and 10 seconds D. 3 minutes and 26 seconds E. 4 minutes and 15 seconds副标题#e#

10. If Sam can do a job in 4 days that Lisa can do in 6 days and Tom can do in 2 days, how long would the job take if Sam, Lisa, and Tom worked together to complete it?

A. 0.8 days B. 1.09 days C. 1.23 days D. 1.65 days E. 1.97 days

11. Jim has 5 pieces of string. He needs to choose the piece that will be able to go around his 36-inch waist. His belt broke, and his pants are falling down. The piece needs to be at least 4 inches longer than his waist so he can tie a knot in it, but it cannot be more that 6 inches longer so that the ends will not show from under his shirt. Which of the following pieces of string will work the best?

A. 3 feet B. 3 � feet C. 3 � feet D. 3 � feet E. 2 � feet

12. The last week of a month a car dealership sold 12 cars. A new sales promotion came out the first week of the next month and the sold 19 cars that week. What was the percent increase in sales from the last week of the previous month compared to the first week of the next month?

A. 58% B. 119% C. 158% D. 175% E. 200%

13. If two planes leave the same airport at 1:00 PM, how many miles apart will they be at 3:00 PM if one travels directly north at 150 mph and the other travels directly west at 200 mph?

A. 50 miles B. 100 miles C. 500 miles D. 700 miles E. 1,000 miles

14. During a 5-day festival, the number of visitors tripled each day. If the festival opened on a Thursday with 345 visitors, what was the attendance on that Sunday?

A. 345 B. 1,035 C. 1,725 D. 3,105 E. 9,315

Answer Key 1. D 2. B 3. B 4. E 5. B 6. E 7. D 8. E 9. A 10. B 11. C 12. A 13. C 14. E

SSAT数学练习题(2)SSAT数学练习题(2) Algebra 2 Practice Questions

1. If the average of three numbers is V. If one of the numbers is Z and another is Y, what is the remaining number?

A. ZY - V B. Z/V - 3 - Y C. Z/3 - V - Y D. 3V- Z - Y E. V- Z - Y

2. Two cyclists start biking from a trail&aposs start 3 hours apart. The second cyclist travels at 10 miles per hour and starts 3 hours after the first cyclist who is traveling at 6 miles per hour. How much time will pass bore the second cyclist catches up with the first from the time the second cyclist started biking?

A. 2 hours B. 4 � hours C. 5 � hours D. 6 hours E. 7 � hours

3. Jim can fill a pool carrying buckets of water in 30 minutes. Sue can do the same job in 45 minutes. Tony can do the same job in 1 � hours. How quickly can all three fill the pool together?

A. 12 minutes B. 15 minutes C. 21 minutes D. 23 minutes E. 28 minutes

4. Mary is reviewing her algebra quiz. She has determined that one of her solutions is incorrect. Which one is it?

A. 2x + 5 (x-1) = 9, x = 2 B. p - 3(p-5) = 10, p = 2.5 C. 4 y + 3 y = 28, y = 4 D. 5 w + 6 w - 3w = 64, w = 8 E. t - 2t - 3t = 32, t = 8

5. What simple interest rate will Susan need to secure to make $2,500 in interest on a $10,000 principal over 5 years?

A. 4% B. 5% C. 6% D. 7% E. 8%

6. Which of the following is not a rational number?

A. -4 B. 1/5 C. 0.8333333... D. 0.45 E.

7. A study reported that in a random sampling of 100 women over the age of 35 showed that 8 of the women were married 2 or more times. Based on the study results, how many women in a group of 5,000 women over the age of 35 would likely be married 2 or more times?

A. 55 B. 150 C. 200 D. 400 E. 600

8. John is traveling to a meeting that is 28 miles away. He needs to be there in 30 minutes. How fast does he need to go to make it to the meeting on time?

A. 25 mph B. 37 mph C. 41 mph D. 49 mph E. 56 mph

9. If Steven can mix 20 drinks in 5 minutes, Sue can mix 20 drinks in 10 minutes, and Jack can mix 20 drinks in 15 minutes, how much time will it take all 3 of them working together to mix the 20 drinks?

A. 2 minutes and 44 seconds B. 2 minutes and 58 seconds C. 3 minutes and 10 seconds D. 3 minutes and 26 seconds E. 4 minutes and 15 seconds 上12下

共2页

阅读全文
更多出国留学最新动态,敬请关注澳际教育手机端网站,并可拨打咨询热线:400-601-0022
  • 专家推荐
  • 成功案例
  • 博文推荐
  • Tara 向我咨询

    行业年龄 8年

    成功案例 2136人

  • Cindy 向我咨询

    行业年龄 20年

    成功案例 5340人

    精通各类升学,转学,墨尔本的公立私立初高中,小学,高中升大学的申请流程及入学要求。本科升学研究生,转如入其他学校等服务。

  • 薛占秋 向我咨询

    行业年龄 12年

    成功案例 1869人

    从业3年来成功协助数百同学拿到英、美、加、澳等各国学习签证,递签成功率90%以上,大大超过同业平均水平。

  • Amy GUO 向我咨询

    行业年龄 18年

    成功案例 4806人

    熟悉澳洲教育体系,精通各类学校申请程序和移民局条例,擅长低龄中学公立私立学校,预科,本科,研究生申请

  • 2026惠灵顿维多利亚大学中国巡回宣讲会重磅回归!offer与奖学金当场锁定!

    1258人阅读 查看原文

  • 昆士兰大学2024秋季信息日倒计时!

    1377人阅读 查看原文

  • PTE高分不再难!精品小班课带你高效突破,轻松上岸!

    1085人阅读 查看原文

  • 省时省钱!UTS College学术英语课程,入读世界百强学府的绝佳途径!!

    1588人阅读 查看原文

我要查

澳际服务

我要读

热门国家申请